A Wrap-up of the Waratah League Grand Finals

 

“Well another season has come and gone and what a season it was.  Congratulations to all teams on an amazing season and it was capped off with a thrilling Waratah League Finals Weekend.  A massive thank you must go to Chris Heath and his crew at Maitland Basketball Association who did a great job organizing the weekend.  It was a great success!!”

The weekend had it all great victories, massive upsets, great dunks, double over-time game,  heart in mouth moments, massive crowds, awesome 3 point shooting and we can’t forget the court announcer that had everything!

“Thank you to all the association delegates who made my job a lot easier it was a pleasure to work with you and I look forward to doing it all over again next year” said Competitions Manager Christie Graham.

 

Youth League Women 1 GF – Penrith vs Manly Game

Penrith came out in the first quarter looking to dominate from the outset and got away to an early 9-2 lead, capitalizing on some good shooting and their defense held solid. However, later in the quarter the girls from Manly were able to stage a fight back and a timely 3-pointer on the buzzer from Jade Dalton reduced the margin to 2 points.

In the second quarter, the Panthers capitalized on some Manly turnovers and were able to penetrate the paint effectively, with Tahlia Tupaea leading from the front in the quarter, knocking down two 3-pointers to give Penrith a comfortable 12-point lead at the break, 31-19.

The Sea Eagles had a great start to the second half, coming out aggressive and making some crucial baskets when it counted.  Jade Dalton hit another timely 3-pointer to give the Manly girls some momentum and when Mikeela Turik knocked down one from beyond the arc for, the lead was all of a sudden only 1-point with two minutes left in the quarter.  Manly got their noses in front with under a minute in the quarter remaining, but Penrith quickly took it back and went into the final quarter with a slender 1-point lead, 41-42.

A see-sawing battle ensued in the final quarter with both teams trying to find the edge and pull ahead.  Both teams shot well, but when Taylah Clark hit a 3-pointer with only two minutes remaining and the lead at 7, it seemed out of reach for the Manly girls.  A late turnover from Manly gave the Panthers the final say and they were able to control the game from that point and take the title as champions for 2012, 66-55.

MVP of the game: Tahlia Tupaea (Penrith) – 21pts, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals.

Defensive player of the game: Emily Potts (Penrith) – 9 defensive rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block.

Youth League Men Division 1 Final – Blacktown v Manly

In the youth league men division 1 final, it was the number 2 seed Manly taking on the Blacktown Storm who finished 5th at the end of the regular season.  The Storm started well and off the back of some great play by Sam Brock, took a one point lead into the first change.

Blacktown 16 – Manly 15

In the second, Manly took their first lead in the game with league leading scorer David Hazzard becoming more involved.  It was a tight contest however and with the Storm’s Krenz Carlos heating up it was Manly side that managed to take the lead at the main break.

Manly 30 – Blacktown 26

The second half continued at the same frenetic pace as the first, with both teams looking to up the tempo.  Manly had solid contributions from many players and the ball game was within a couple of points the whole quarter.  At the last break of the season, it was the Storm by just 1.

Blacktown 42 – Manly 41

The Storm really got going in the fourth and off the back of a couple of Carlos and Mark De Riviere threes took control of the contest.  Manly never up and fought until the end, but the underdog Blacktown side prevailed, running out 12 point winners and deserving champions.

Blacktown 71 – Manly 59 FINAL

Defensive Player of Grand Final – Petar Kuzmanovic (Blacktown)

MVP of Grand Final – Krenz Carlos (Blacktown)

Youth League Men 2 GF - Norths vs Central Coast

A slow start to the first quarter from both teams was surprising, considering the offensive weaponry the Bears have been showing this year.  Towards the back end of the quarter however, the scoring opened up a little and Norths scoring machine Harrison Goodrick was on fire in the first quarter tallying 15 points on his own and leading the Bears to a 13-point lead at the close of the first quarter, 30-17.

Another slow start to the quarter offensively, with both sides struggling to find their range and make some baskets. After cutting into the lead somewhat, the Crusaders stalled and the Bears sunk their claws in and got out to a 31-point lead by the end of the half.

The Bears continued their offensive dominance in the third and by midway through the quarter they had extended their lead to 36, with Harry Shearwood really coming alive and showing the Bears faithful his offensive and defensive skills with some excellent shooting and couple of crafty steals.  The quarter closed with the Bears on top 78-51.

The fourth quarter was all the Bears as they continued to capitalize on turnovers and get into the paint.  Despite the Crusaders best efforts; they were no match for the Bears as the romped home to a 107-71 victory.

MVP of the game: Harry Shearwood (Norths) – 41points

Defensive player of the game: Harry Shearwood (Norths) – 3 defensive rebounds, 5steals, 2 blocks

State League Mens Division 1 Grand Final – Coffs Harbour v Tamworth

In the State League Mens Division 1 Grand final it was northern rivals Coffs Harbour and Tamworth taking on each other, with both sides topping their pool during the regular season.  The Suns started well, opening with a 16-7 run off the back of star players Matt Shanahan and Alex Desroches.  At the first break it was Coffs up 9.

Coffs Harbour 45 – Tamworth 28

The Suns continued to play at a high level, looking to take Tamworth out of the contest.  The Thunderbolts behind a couple of crucial threes from Reece Craigie stayed in it, but some dagger threes from Matt Shanahan saw the Suns lead by 17 at the main break.

Coffs Harbour 45 – Tamworth 28

With their season on the line, the Thunderbolts went on a 9-2 run, bringing the margin back to 13.  But Shanahan was simply unstoppable, hitting outside jumpers and driving and finishing or dishing to open teammates.  At the last change, it was the Suns in complete control, up 19.

Coffs Harbour 70 – Tamworth 51

Any chance the Thunderbolts had was extinguished early as the Suns continued to pour it on from downtown.  The lead reached 20 plus early on, with Shanahan (MVP) and Desroches (Defensive) both excellent and leading their team brilliantly.  Coffs deserving champions, winners by 30.

Coffs Harbour 91 – Tamworth 61 FINAL

Defensive Player of Grand Final – Alex Desroches (Coffs Harbour)

MVP of Grand Final – Matt Shanahan (Coffs Harbour)

State League Women GF - Bathurst vs Wagga Wagga

This was a close tussle from the outset between two strong teams, fighting for the title of champions.  Both teams exchanged early blows and the lead changed hands several times before the Goldminers got up by six late in the quarter and took a 24-18 lead into the second period.

Another tight quarter saw both teams go into the main break with only 1-point separating them.  Bathurst’s Teegan Burke led the way with 16 points at the half and U.S Import Brooque Williams continuing her scoring dominance this season with 20 points going into the second half.

Bathurst got off to a good start in the third term and by midway through were enjoying a 16 point lead and looking to drive the Blaze out of the game.  The Blaze kept reducing the margin through Williams but found themselves down 67-56 at the end of the third.

It was now or never for the Blaze entering the 4th and they came out firing, Williams leveled the game up with just over four minutes to play and the Blaze seemingly had the momentum and looked to edge ahead.  Two minutes later there would be another turn in this game and Williams would foul out of the game and from there the Goldminers were able to hang onto the lead and become State League champions for 2012.

MVP of the game – Teegan Burke (Bathurst) – 25points, 11 assists, 9 rebounds, 6 steals

Defensive player of the game – Tracy Beatty (Bathurst) – 10 defensive rebounds, 1 steal, 4 blocks

Waratah Championship Women Grand Final - Bankstown Bruins v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Bankstown took an early 4 point lead, before Manly hit back. Both teams then continued to trade baskets, 2-pointer for 2-pointer, 3 pointer for 3 pointer. At the end of the first quarter, Bankstown clung to a precarious 2 point lead.

Both teams upped their defensive intensity at the beginning of the second quarter, with both teams finding it difficult to get good shots away, but by the 7 minute mark, Bankstown had been able to grind out an 8 point lead, 22 – 14, before Candice Trevenna hit back with a big 3 pointer. By half time, Manly had been able to force their way back to a 1 point deficit, 20 -30.

The third quarter continued as the first half, with neither team able to establish dominance. Manly was not able to take the lead from Bankstown and Bankstown was not able to establish more than a 2 point lead. With just over 6 minutes to go, Manly ties the game for the first time,, before Bankstown snatches a 2 point lead. Both teams continued to exchange baskets until Bankstown established a 4 point lead with 2:45 to go in the quarter. Bankstown finish the quarter with a 3 point lead.

Bankstown extended their lead early in the 4th quarter, with strong offensive rebounding by Ellie Junod, jumping to an 8 point lead, before Manly hit back. Bankstown extended their lead to 9 points with 5:30 to go in the game. They then took their biggest lead of the game with 11 points.  Casey Samuels then drained a big 3 pointer taking the lead out to 13. Bankstown continued to use their greater size to wear down their opponents, increasing their lead to win 72 to 57.

Waratah Championship Men Grand Final – Northern Suburbs vs Sydney Comets

The game started with the big men defending well at both ends of the court with the Bears getting out to a 5 point lead and through hard work and  steely determination of Comets players, in particular Borgia and Dawson. North’s Wright and Comet’s Whitehead swapped threes at the end of the quarter but Norths led by 2, Norths 22 – Comets 20.

In a game of 50/50 nothing was going the Comets way, tips were going astray and balls just not going to hand and in a scrappy quarter Norths extended their lead to 13 points at the half. Norths 45 - Comets 32.

Comets started the third scoring but the continuation of very loose play by both teams. A big dunk by Phil Chircu bought the crowd back into it and whilst baskets were just being swapped, Comets  were not able to peg back the Norths after their initial foray. Norths still led by 7 at the break . Norths  58 – Comets 51.

The last quarter seemed to reflect the game as a whole. The Comets were just not able to get on the positive side of the ledger. The ball just wouldn’t drop for the Comets and Norths were able to keep their head in front and ran out worthy winners by 11.

Norths 77 – Comets 66.

 

 

 

2012 Wartah League Award Winners:

Championship Men:

All Star Five - Guard

Luke Cooper - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

All Star Five - Guard

Joshua Morgan - Newcastle Hunters

All Star Five - Forward

Mitchell Rueter - Maitland Mustangs

All Star Five - Forward

Benjamin Ellsworth - Penrith Panthers

All Star Five - Centre

Goran Veg - Parramatta Wildcats

MVP of the Year - Funkear Headphone

Mitchell Rueter - Maitland Mustangs

Coach of the Year

Ben Knight - Norths Bears

Australian U/21 Youth Player of the Year

Callum Jenkins - Central Coast Crusaders

Defensive Player of the Year

Benjamin Ellsworth - Penrith Panthers

Leading Points Scorer

Paul Brotherson - Hills Hornets 24.9ppg

Leading Rebounder

Goran Veg - Parramatta Wildcats 13.14rpg

Steals Leader

Luke Cooper - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2.55spg

Assists Leader

Luke Cooper - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8.33apg

Golden Hands

Luke Cooper - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Blocks Leader

Goran Veg - Parramatta Wildcats 2.95 bpg

Leading Field Goal Percentage

Ben Knight - Norths Bears 62.7%

Leading Three Point Percentage

Tom Wright - Norths Bears 44%

Leading Free Throw Percentage

Paul Brotherson - Hills Hornets 83.6%

 

Championship Women:

All Star Five - Guard

Alicia Poto - Hornsby Spiders

All Star Five - Guard

Katie-Rae Ebzery - Newcastle Hunters

All Star Five - Forward

Ellie Junod - Bankstown Bruins

All Star Five - Forward

Michelle Joy - Sutherland Sharks

All Star Five - Centre

Ellyce Ironmonger Hornsby Spiders

MVP of the Year – Funkear Headphone

Alicia Poto - Hornsby Spiders

Coach of the Year

Luke Overs - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Australian U/21 Youth Player of the Year

Ellie Junod - Bankstown Bruins

Defensive Player of the Year

Michelle Joy - Sutherland Sharks

Leading Points Scorer

Katie-Rae Ebzery - Newcastle Hunters 26.1ppg

Leading Rebounder

Ellyce Ironmonger - Hornsby Spiders 12.8 rpg

Steals Leader

Alicia Poto - Hornsby Spiders 2.75 spg

Assists Leader

Shelley Bates - Sutherland Sharks 5.53 apg

Golden Hands

Alicia Poto - Hornsby Spiders

Blocks Leader

Jamie-Lee Samuels - Bankstown Bruins 1.78 bpg

Leading Field Goal Percentage

Yvonne Christensen - Sydney Comets 56%

Leading Three Point Percentage

Alicia Poto - Hornsby Spiders 37.1%

Leading Free Throw Percentage

Katie-Rae Ebzery - Newcastle Hunters 86.3%

State League Men:

All Star Five

Aaron Marsh - Hawkesbury Jets

 

 Daryl Pepito - Hornsby Spiders

 

Chris Skilton - Tamworth Thunderbolts

 

Brett Foster - Bankstown Bruins

 

Erik Olsen - Wagga Wagga Heat

MVP of the Year

Erik Olsen - Wagga Wagga Heat

Coach of the Year

Erik Olson - Wagga Wagga Heat

Rookie of the Year

Ryley Hughes - Lithgow Lazers

Defensive Player of the Year

Brett Foster - Bankstown Bruins

Leading Points Scorer

James Whitby - Lismore Storm 31.75 ppg

 

State League Women:

All Star Five

Brooque Williams - Wagga Wagga Blaze

 

Hayley Hughes - Central Coast Crusaders

 

 Teagan Burke - Bathurst Goldminers

 

Kristen Langhorn - Queanbeyan Yowies

 

Felicitiy Cook - Newcastle Hunters

MVP of the Year

Brooque Williams - Wagga Wagga Blaze

Coach of the Year

Jamie Browne - Queanbeyan Yowies

Rookie of the Year

Naomi Lucas - Goulburn Bears

Defensive Player of the Year

Naomi Lucas - Goulburn Bears

Leading Points Scorer

Brooque Williams - Wagga Wagga Blaze 29.08 ppg

 

Youth League Men One:

All Star Five

 Petar Kuzmanovic - Blacktown Storm

 

David Hayman - Hills Hornets

 

Ben Wagenfeller - Penrith Panthers

 

David Hazzard - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

 

William Bates - Central Coast Crusaders

MVP of the Year

 Petar Kuzmanovic - Blacktown Storm

Coach of the Year

Rad Radan - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Rookie of the Year

Obi Kyei - Sydney Comets

Defensive Player of the Year

Daniel Saggus - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Leading Points Scorer

David Hazzard - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 19.32 ppg

 

 

 

Youth League Women:

All Star Five

Chloe Dalton - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

 

Stephanie Baker - Sydney Comets

 

Andrea Roditis - Hills Hornets

 

Emily Potts - Penrith Panthers

 

Kate Heal - Norths Bears

MVP of the Year

Chloe Dalton - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Coach of the Year

Jim Roditis - Hills Hornets

Rookie of the Year

Emily Potts - Penrith Panthers

Defensive Player of the Year

Andrea Roditis - Hills Hornets

Leading Points Scorer

Rebecca Gallego - Maitland Mustangs 17.31 ppg

 

Youth League Men Two:

All Star Five

Josh Thomas - Maitland Mustangs

 

 Daniel Moser - Parramatta Wildcats

 

 Pranaya Sakya - Glebe Magic

 

Harrison Goodrick - Norths Bears

 

Dylan Russell - Central Coast Crusaders

MVP of the Year

Josh Thomas - Maitland Mustangs

Coach of the Year

Russell Potter - Maitland Mustangs

Rookie of the Year

Lachie Brycki - Norths Bears

Defensive Player of the Year

 Nicholas Bowe - Maitland Mustangs

Leading Points Scorer

 Daniel Moser - Parramatta Wildcats 27.92 ppg

 

Media Awards:

Best Feature Story Waratah League

The Newcastle Herald - "Newcastle thrilled to snatch cup"

Best Action Photograph Waratah League

Kim Vernon - Kimages

Best Game Promotion Waratah League

Lumina Visual

Best Print Coverage Waratah League

The Newcastle Herald

Best Print Coverage Waratah League

Maitland Mercury

Waratah League Media Award

Photoexcellence

Best Television Coverage Waratah League

NBN Television

 


BNSW Notice Board